Passenger assistance?
Find flights Check-in
1 Adult

Privacy policy


High standards

Flybe aims to provide the highest standards of customer service and to maintain these standards we need to collect certain personal information from you. In doing so, we are committed to protecting your privacy and adhering to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We would like to use some of your details so that Flybe and our partners can, from time to time, send you information (by post, phone, e-mail or sms) including offers and updates, that we think may be of interest. Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, registering your email address on the Flybe website will be considered as an opt in unless you explicitly select the opt out option during registration. All future emails that you receive from Flybe and our partners will also give you the opportunity to opt out. Flybe may, in exceptional circumstances, use your contact details to give you advance notice of operational issues or external factors that may affect any future travel you have booked with Flybe.

Information we collect and use

We collect general statistical information about visitors to our website for general reporting and to improve future content.

Flybe sometimes use third-party advertising companies to serve our advertising on the Internet. These third-party advertising companies employ cookie technology to measure the effectiveness of these advertisements. To do so, these companies may use information about your visits to our website and other websites. Unless otherwise notified, these advertising companies do not use names, addresses, e-mail addresses or telephone numbers, and do not link any online actions or cookies to an identifiable person.

When you book a flight with us, we need to collect certain information to be able to process your booking. What we need varies depending on the items you have ordered, and the pages you are asked to complete will vary accordingly. The information is sent to us via an SSL encrypted server. This information will form part of a permanent record of your dealings with Flybe.
We follow strict guidelines in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. This is in line with the laws and regulations of the countries from which we operate. This means that when you contact us, we will ask you for proof of identity before we can disclose personal information to, or discuss your booking with, you. Additionally we may ask for certain information to be able to check our records and answer your questions quickly and accurately.

When you contact us, in any way, we may make a record of this contact if it is relevant to your permanent record. This allows us to provide a higher level of ongoing customer care.

Our website uses anonymous cookies to enhance your online experience.We do not store personally sensitive information within a cookie.

We would like to be able to mail or email you occasionally. This will allow us to keep you up to date, and ensure you have all the information at your disposal to get the most out of your travel experience. You will be able to unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our email communications or by email unsubscribe@flybe.com. Alternatively you can write to: Digital Marketing, Flybe Ltd, Jack Walker House, Exeter International Airport, Exeter, Devon EX5 2HL.

Sensitive personal data

You may be required to provide information which is defined as Sensitive Personal Data by the Data Protection Act (1998) - for example information pertaining to your health (if applicable).

In providing this information, you are giving your explicit consent for Flybe to collect, process, disclose or transfer and store your sensitive personal data for the purposes of fulfilling your requirements or for safety reasons.

Your sensitive personal data will not be disclosed to any third-parties except to the extent and the purpose that Flybe may be required to do so by any law, legislation, enactment, safety reason, or for the fulfilment of this contract between us in order to satisfy your requirements and that the disclosure is safe.

Transfers of data outside of UK

We may need to send your data (including sensitive personal data) outside the UK so that we can comply with your requirements or for safety or legal reasons.

In providing your Personal Data (and Sensitive Personal Data) you are also giving your explicit consent to the transfer of that Personal Data outside of the UK so that we may comply with your requirements or for safety or legal reasons.

You understand and accept that your data maybe transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the European Community, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), however Flybe will undertake to continue to protect your personal data as required by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Third parties

Flybe and all other airlines are now required by law to give some border control agencies access to certain passenger data. Accordingly, any information - including Sensitive Personal Data - that Flybe holds about you and your travel arrangements may where required be disclosed to those agencies in the countries to which you are travelling.

You understand and accept that if your data is disclosed to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (the European Community, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), those third parties may reside in territories which may not have suitable data protection provisions in place, but every effort will be made to ensure that your data is processed only for the purpose set out above, and for no other purposes.

Your consent

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Flybe. If we change our privacy policy we will inform you by posting these changes on this page.

Subject access

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please submit a Data Subject Access Request in writing to:

  • Data Protection Manager
    Flybe
    Jack Walker House
    Exeter International Airport
    Exeter
    Devon
    EX5 2HL

Requests by telephone, fax, or e-mail cannot be accepted. In accordance with the Act, Flybe is not obliged to comply with your request unless the prescribed fee is paid, sufficient security information is provided to establish the requestor's identity and locate the appropriate information.

Please enclose the following with your request:

  • A postal order or cheque (made payable to Flybe) for £10
  • A photocopy of your passport, or any other official document upon which your signature is present
  • A flight number from a recent flight
  • Details of any specific documents you require that contain your personal details (if known)

You will receive an acknowledgement of your request quoting the date by which you will receive the requested information.
Further correspondence regarding your request should only be made in writing to the Data Protection Manager at the address shown above.

If you have any questions about Flybe’s compliance with the Data Protection Act or our Information Security, please e-mail the Data Protection Manager at data.protection@flybe.com.